Sunday, 11 March 2012

ATM . . . & a bit of Rugby Hope ^_^

Hey you guys,

It's Sunday :((((( Work tomorrow Boo Hoo 

I'm in high spirits today though,
France are playing England in the Rugby at 2.30pm 
So i'm hoping & praying my Boys in blue kick Englands ASS . . . Big Time!!!!
(Sorry if any of you are rooting for the UK, but Each to their own hey hehe xD

Wearing my badge of honour hehe, Good old facebook for these apps hey lol
Allez Le Bleu . . .

Monday, 5 March 2012

Cobras, Mustangs & a V-max . . .


Hey you guys, i've been very very slack again, 
mucho apologies for this,
So, to cheer you up, hopefully xD
I thought i'd do a little blog about my fav cars, 
Cause I LOVE THEM & WANT THEM!!!!!

There's a V-Max chucked in for good measure too, 
my uncle's got one & it goes like a rocket, 
trust me, i've been on it . . . I like this :))))

Wednesday, 22 February 2012

Award Time for lil old me . . .

Hey Hey Hey Peeps
I've not blogged for a while, extremely slack of me I know :(((( 
Apologies for this neglect hehe . . . 
But I logged in today & what did I see . . . 

I've only gone and been awarded something by my gorgeous girlie J√©anne
Get me!!!!! Whoop Whoop . . . Somebody Loves me ^__^

Thursday, 16 February 2012

Tagging . . .

Ok, So I've been tagged again . . . By . . . Mr Bonafide Jones
As I've been tagged before, 
I won't type the rules out or pick eleven peeps,
I'll just answer his (somewhat difficult) questions as best I can lol ^__^
enjoy x
Here Goes . . . 



Monday, 13 February 2012

Hey you guys :))) 
That's Monday nearly over with thank god, 
I hate Mondays :((((

Valentines Day tomorrow, anyone up to anything?
Or are you like me & think it's a total rip off, 
I'd rather do something special next week when everything 
is back to normal price hehe (that's the tight bean in me) ^_^

Anyway back to this somewhat short post,
Yesterday on the UK Top 40 Singles countdown,
This tune was No:1
It's had mixed reviews on it, some love it, some hate it . . .

I'm a lover xD
what do you guys think?????

Saturday, 11 February 2012

Sexy Saturday

Hey guys, how's it going, had a great night last night, went round my mans & he downloaded Chronicle, only downside is I fell asleep for some of it :(((( 
good movie from what I saw of it, will have to catch up on it though.

What you all up this weekend, anything exciting?

Just thought i'd stick some funny & darn right good & seriously EPIC fail vids up for ya, cause it's a gorgeous day over here, freezing, but the sun's shining bright so happy happy days, i've woke up in a great mood, and had a most excellent start to the day :))))

Thursday, 9 February 2012

Okay. So Zap McBlowfist tagged me, and I'm falling for it, So lets do this!!!
The rules are:

  1. Put the rules of this Tag on your blog
  2. Everyone tagged should tell 11 things about themselves, answer the 11 questions asked by the person that tagged you, tag 11 other people and ask them 11 different questions.
  3. Let the people whom you tagged know you've done so.
  4. Don't tag anyone who's bee tagged before.
  5. Really do tag 11 others, and don't go all 'If you want to, take this tag'.

Wednesday, 8 February 2012

Model???? WTF . . .

Hey you guys, 
didn't post last night as I was somewhat pre-occupied hehe ^_^ 

Just been in to check my emails and this story below hit me right in the face.


When you first glance at this model’s super skinny waist you might think the image was a result of excessive photo editing - but, shockingly, 
Ioana Spangenberg’s tiny waist is real.  


The Romanian model has a 20-inch waist that is extremely narrow in comparison to the average model’s 24-28 inches. 

Ethel Granger, whose 13-inch waist was documented as the smallest in history, transformed her waist with the help of severely pinching corsets. However, Ioana says her tiny 20-inch frame is natural and insists she eats a lot but can’t put on weight.


Tuesday, 7 February 2012

Little Q & A Session . . .

Hey, that's Monday over Thank F**K ^_^
Still feeling pretty shite :((( 
So just a little post tonight, what's that I hear you all say
'Thank God' No mega reading for a change, 
Well you could say that, seeing as I'm not 100%, 
i'm gonna make you guys do the hard work hehe :)))) x

Just a little Q & A sesh for fun, totally random, 
my mate sent me some of these in an email, 
so I thought i'd try em on you guys xD

Monday, 6 February 2012

300 . . . 'This Is Sparta'

Ok, So after a very eventful & energetic Sinday 
(Sorry, did I say Sinday) I meant Sunday hehe

Got everything ready for work, showered then curled up on the couch, 
nicely chillaxed in my onesie, to settle down and watch . . . 300.

Had to do a little blog about this film, cause, well, basically,
It's fricking awesome.

Sunday, 5 February 2012

More Music to Chillax to . . .

Saucy Sunday!!!

So, as you may or may not know
The boys in Blue did me proud yesterday and won the rugby :)))))
That made this chick very very happy indeed.

Even Happier today cause i'll be seeing my man later
for a somewhat 'smashing' time ^_^

So, Until then, Just thought i'd share some more music with ya

Saturday, 4 February 2012

Six Nations Rugby 2012 . . . Yeah Baby :)))

Getting in the
Spirit of things
 xD


Hey Hey Hey, 
'Sexy Saturday' 
is upon us at last,
I had a great night last night, 
hope you guys did too, 
any plans for the weekend????




My Saturday afternoon will now 
consist of me being a 
'WOFA' (Woman stuck to sofa) 
Unless I drag my dad to the pub 
for a couple of pints, 
which is more likely, 
father/daughter drinking time :)
& this is the reason why



Friday, 3 February 2012

Radio 1's Hackney Weekend . . .

It's that time again all you Happy People

Frisky Friday ^_^

Doing my usual Friday night thing, 
sitting in with a nice cold can of cider, 
listening to Radio 1 & this has just been advertised, 

Thinking I wanna go, the Line up looks AMAZEBALLS 
it goes as follows:-

Legendary Ali boxing trainer Angelo Dundee dies, aged 90


Renowned boxing trainer Angelo Dundee has died at the age of 90.


Dundee, who helped train Muhammad Ali and Sugar Ray Leonard, passed away in Tampa, Florida, February 1st 2012.
He was Ali's trainer in all but 2 of his 61 bouts, and he was there when Ali became the first three-time heavyweight Champion.
He was hired to be the 18 year old's trainer and cornerman in 1960, back when the quick jabbing boxer went by the name 'Cassius Clay'. He was there to see his brawls with the mighty 'George Foreman and most excellent 'Smokin Joe Frazier' (RIP).

Thursday, 2 February 2012

Randomness . . . Cause That's me ^_^

Bonjour Peeps . . . 

It's just past mid week, Which means it's 
'Thirsty Thursday' 
I soooo can't wait for the weekend, 
feel like death at the mo, & in need of some serious TLC :(((


A little something to whet your appetite ;)



Wednesday, 1 February 2012

Okie Noodling . . .

Ok peeps, so,
 I saw this on Discovery a few years back & I was hooked 
(pardon the pun hehe)
Given that I go fishing sometimes, to me this seemed like an 
extreme way to do it, but cheap, (cause you don't need any gear) 
but then again you could lose an arm or at best a few fingers, so maybe forking out for a decent rod, reel, line & leads would be in your best interest hehe.

This My Friends . . . Is Okie Noodling

'No Hooks'
'No Bait'
'No Fear'

Tuesday, 31 January 2012

City and Colour

More new music for you guys, well I say new, 
you lot might have heard of him before,
 I found Dallas Green last summer, and downloaded his third album 
straight away.

The band is called 'City in Colour' it's the recording alis for Juno award winning Canadian sing songwriter, Dallas Green, who was the guitarist and vocalist of the post hardcore band 'Alexisonfire'.He plays melodic acoustic and folk music, & is often accompanied by a roatating number of Canadian indie rock musicians, such as Daniel Romano and Spencer Burtin of 'Attack in Black'

Monday, 30 January 2012

69 Followers ^_^

Hey Hey
Just a short one today . . .
I've been a blogger since the start of January 
& have to say i like it . . . A lot hehe,
Sorry for the randomness of my posts lol, 
everything & nothing . . . but I guess that's just me ^_^ 

So You Sexy Bunch


Sunday, 29 January 2012

Music to Chillax to on a Day of Rest . . .

Hey Guys
It's that awful day of the week again, 
the only good side is that it's meant to be a day of rest, 
the down side is . . . Work tomorrow . . . BIG sad face :((((((((((

So I thought i'd do a little blog about some of my fav (What I call Chilled) musicians & their music, it's a bit different to my other posts, in the fact that it's easy listening :)))
First & Last defo hold a place in my heart hehe

Saturday, 28 January 2012

More Auto Correct Fails . . .

Ok, so, as requested, 
some more 'Epic' auto correct fails,
back by popular demand ^_^


Enjoy peeps . . . I did . . . I LOL'd so hard 
I think I pee'd a little
 hehehehe (OJ, BTW)


Friday, 27 January 2012

The Prodigy . . .

Here's another for ya . . . Just Cause ^_^

I love these guys so so much, have all their albums
& have been following them since I can remember.
The Prodigy

Stanton Warriors . . . Yeah Baby!!!!

Hey Hey Hey peeps
It's Frisky Friday, 
(Which is my music day of the week)
Home, work gear off, tunes on, whack it up & Dance like no one is watching
& for that reason, I thought I'd introduce you to the 
Stanton Warriors


RIP . . . Slacker . . .


My first post today is a little tribute to Shem McCauley aka Slacker.

The Veteran DJ-Producer passed away sadly in 
Bangkok, Thailand over the weekend.

Thursday, 26 January 2012

Auto Correct FAILS . . .

Alright Peeps
Seen a few of these earlier & thought i'd stick some up
give all you's a laugh or 2 . . . 
They proper made & my man LOL so much, I nearly choked on my pizza ^_^

Wednesday, 25 January 2012

Loveage - 'Music To Make Love To Your Old Lady By'

Ok, so, keeping in the music scene, i'd like to introduce you to

Loveage
For those of you that haven't heard of them, check it & enjoy, again, maybe not your cup of tea, but I love them, their music & mostly the lyrics.

Just For Fun . . .

Hey You Guys ^_^
I know some of my blogs have been quite long to say the least, 
so I thought i'd do a small one :))) (well this is the first one & it's small) the next one isn't so long either hehe . . . Go Me!!!!

Ok, so my mate had this on her FB page, made me giggle, 
so I thought i'd share it :))) Come On guys
Don't be scared xD


Tuesday, 24 January 2012

Electric Daisy Carnival . . . xD

Hey hey,
Just thought i'd share this beaut with you guys, not everyones cup of tea, i'll admit & although I am kind of a rock chick, this is where my heart lays, Good Times, Good Music, Great Atmosphere & Semi Naked people dancing round all night in the Desert . . . My kinda Festival xD

Let me introduce you to the
ELECTRIC DAISY CARNIVAL

Monday, 23 January 2012

Michael Winslow

Had a better day TV wise yesterday hehe, watched Police Academy 3, which prompted me to write about the one and only . . . Michael Winslow, heard him a little while ago when he was on Radio 1 . . . Blinding he was.

Sunday, 22 January 2012

Kill Bill Part 2

So, i've done Part 1, now time for part 2 . . . 
Can you tell i'm having a lazy day today 
& have loads of free time hehe

Kill Bill Part 1

Hey you guys, Happy Sunday ^_^
Thought i'd do another movie since it's that day, yes,
 the end of the weekend :( & i'm having a total duvet day :)))))
The one and only
Kill Bill


Movies . . .


Today's topic is 
Movies :))))
Telly was crap again last night so,
 i stuck on a film I've not seen in ages,
The Crow


Saturday, 21 January 2012

Clint Eastwood . . . Just Cause

Wow, TV was well pants last so I watched Million Dollar Baby & Gran Torino, for the umpteenth time hehe, whick prompted me to
do a little blog about one of my all time Fav 
Actors & Directors, the legend himself 
Mr Clint Eastwood

Perhaps the icon of macho movie stars, Clint Eastwood 
has become a standard in international cinema.

Friday, 20 January 2012

Britain's Got Talent winner is off to Space . . .

Well that time is upon again people
Frisky Friday ^_^
No work til Monday and gotta say it feels great xD
On the subject of work, it was boring as F**k today, nothing to do (well, thanks to the chat I had with my fella at lunchtime, I could think of a few, but they can't be done at work hehe . . . & that my Friends, is for another time, sorry I do get somewhat distracted, 1 track mind looool ^_^) 
So I started to read the paper, came across a story & it goes something like this

Cowell Promises BGT Champ a Blast
And the winner is . . . Going into Space



Thursday, 19 January 2012

Music is my religion.

Righty Ho, let's talk about another Passion of mine
Music
When It comes to music, i'm very versatile & I can't get enough, 
I need my Ipod on to walk to the shop down the road, 
it takes, like, 2 mins hehehe
Today i'm focusing on 'The Rock Chick' in me
I have a Very BIG love of the guitar
Here's a few of my all time Fav's, it of a mixed bag & don't know if you'd class all of them as rock, but I like them hehe
Feel free to let me know yours 
& enjoy ^_^ x

Wednesday, 18 January 2012

The Proper Blog about Stargazing LIVE part 3 ^_^


Ok, so tonight was the last instalment of Stargazing :((((
They talked about some of the other planets in our Solar System
& the search for New ones . . . (Hell Yeah)

Stargazing LIVE with Prof B

Stargazing LIVE with Prof Cox - Part 2

Hey Hey all you happy people ^_^

So as you know, 
Yesterday I watched Stargazing & it was FAB, 
So naturally I had to watch it again tonight.

Tuesday, 17 January 2012

K1

Hey Peeps :)
Thought today i'd blog about another passion of mine . . . 
Fighting (I don't mean i go out & start fights or look for them looool) 
it's boxing, martial arts, UFC etc . . .


But First things first, I think i've managed to turn off the word verification thingy, so be some awfully good peeps & let me know will ya :))))


Ok, so now for the good stuff xD
Today's topic is . . . K1

Monday, 16 January 2012

Star Gazing with Prof Brian Cox :))


Hey you Guys, 
so, i've just watched 
Stargazing LIVE with Professor Brian Cox
& it was amazing :))))



It was on last year too, but due to it being quite cloudy we didn't really get to see a great deal :((

Tonight they spoke to Captain Eugene Cernan
who was the Commander of Apollo 17
& was the last man to walk on the moon over 40 years ago.
This man has seen and done things I can only imagine
in my wildest dreams, If I could go to space, I do it tomorrow.

Good Morning all my Lovely Peeps ^_^

It's now Monday & the weekend is over :((((
Gotta say, although it's been really cold over here (So I'm keeping everything crossed for snow) the sun has been shining bright as you like & I got some great pics which made me think of posting them,I've also put some I've taken over the past few months . . . I Love anything to do with the sky & Weather, the stormier the better in my eyes
Chucked one in of the sea, cause the beach is my fav place in the world.

Well that's me off to work now, Oh the joys of it all hehe
Catch you guys later, hope you have a great day &
Enjoy the pics ^_^

Sunday, 15 January 2012

Ok, so all the talk of Choppers yesterday had me thinking about Air Wolf, & the old 80's shows, so I thought i'd see what you guys think about the following
Just for a bit of fun:-

Air Wolf
Street Hawk 
Knight Rider

These were all around the same sort of time & I have to admit I watched all of them, did any of you watch them,
what did you think???? Do you have a fav????